Monday, June 20, 2011

Hearing Inspiration

There are times (like now) when you are held back from feeling your full potential.  Whether an injury, crappy circumstances at work or your homelife or just feeling blah and you need that push to refocus you.  I have a playlist called "Inspiration Mix" and I played it last night while doing light weights for the first time in 2 weeks.  Each song is on my list because it has a line or multiple lines that remind me why I stick with this journey every single day so I thought I'd share those lines with you too and maybe one of them will speak to you like they did for me.


Mandy Moore- Extraordinary

A window blowing
I know I am another sparkle in the sky
I shine on copper
Still undiscovered
But you might see me in the corner of my eye

And now I'm ready
And now I'm ready
And now I'm ready to be extraordinary

This is the Day- The The

This is the day your life will surely change.
This is the day when things fall into place.

The Stairs- INXS

Do you lead or are you led
Are you sure that you don't care?

There are reasons here to give your life
And follow in your way
The passion lives to keep your faith
Though all are different, all are great

Climbing as we fall
We dare to hold on to our fate
And steal away our destiny
To catch ourselves
With quiet grace

Celebrate- Rare Earth


I just want to celebrate another day of livin'
I just want to celebrate another day of life
I put my faith in the people
But the people let me down
So I turned the other way
And I carry on, anyhow


Ready to Go- Republica

It's a crack, I'm back yeah standing
On the rooftops shouting out,
Baby I'm ready to go
 

Reach Up for the Sunrise- Duran Duran

Reach up for the sunrise
Put your hands into the big sky
You can touch the sunrise
Feel the new day enter your life

Suddenly I See- KT Tunstall

Suddenly I see (Suddenly I see)
This is what I wanna be
Suddenly I see (Suddenly I see)
Why the hell it means so much to me

Big Girl (You Are Beautiful)- MIKA

'Cause a real woman
Needs a real man here's why

You take your girl
And multiply her by four
Now a whole lot of woman
Needs a whole lot more

Big girls you are beautiful
Big girls you are beautiful
Big girls you are beautiful
Big girls you are beautiful


What Are You Waiting For?- Gwen Stefani

Naturally i'm worried if i do it alone
Who really cares cuz it's your life
You never know, it could be great
Take a chance cuz you might grow
Oh... oh ohhh

What you waiting
What you waiting
What you waiting
What you waiting
What you waiting for!?

Dreams- The Cranberries

Oh, my life,
Is changing every day,
In every possible way…

I want more impossible to ignore,
Impossible to ignore.
And they'll come true, impossible not to do,
Impossible not to do.

Once You Dig In- Lenny Kravitz

It's time to face it
Come on in and
Join the party
Life has been waiting
For you to care
Don't try to fake it
Jump on in and
Get it started…

Once you dig in
You'll find it coming out the other side
And once you dig in
You'll find you'll have yourself a good time

I’m Free- Soup Dragons

Don't be afraid of your freedom
Freedom

I'm free to do what I want any old time
I said I'm free to do what I want any old time


Unwritten- Natasha Bedingfield

Reaching for something in the distance
So close you can almost taste it
Release your inhibitions
Feel the rain on your skin
No one else can feel it for you
Only you can let it in
No one else, no one else
Can speak the words on your lips
Drench yourself in words unspoken
Live your life with arms wide open
Today is where your book begins
The rest is still unwritten

Closer to Free- The Bodeans

Everybody wants to live like they wanna live and
Everybody wants to love like they wanna love and

Everybody wants to be closer to free

Right Now- Van Halen

Don't wanna wait til tomorrow,
Why put it off another day?
One more walk through problems,
Built up, and stand in our way ,ah
One step ahead, one step behind me
Now you gotta run to get even
Make future plans, don't dream about yesterday, hey
C'mon turn, turn this thing around
Right now, hey
It's your tomorrow
Right now,
C'mon,it's everything
Right now,
Catch a magic moment, do it
Right here and now
It means everything
 

You Get What You Give- New Radicals

If you feel your dream is dying
Hold tight
You've got the music in you
Don't let go
You've got the music in you
One dance left
This world is gonna pull through
Don't give up
You've got a reason to live
Can't forget you only get what you give

It’s Your Life- Francesca Battistelli

Are you who you always said you would be?
With a sinking feeling in your chest
Always waiting for someone else to fix you
Tell me when did you forget

It’s your life
What you gonna do?
The world is watching you
Every day the choices you make
Say what you are and who
Your heart beats for
It’s an open door
It’s your life
What about you?  What songs inspire you?

====================
Subscribe or "follow" (on right) to help me get to 100! A giveaway will ensue when I reach the triple digits!

4 comments:

  1. Excellent songs! I can totally see why these are on an inspirational mix.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Stupid interwebs ate my first comment.
    I love 'Unwritten'. Good choices and definitely inspirational. I needed those today.

    ReplyDelete
  3. You know, one of these days I am actually going to go to the itunes store and buy an inspirational play list (you know, after I get through the rest of my to-do list) and I am going to use this as a cheat-sheet, or rather, a starter set.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I can so see why those are on your 'inspiration list'! That's a great idea; I think it's time to do a little work on my playlists as well.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for taking the time to comment! I appreciate thoughtful readers like you! If your comment doesn't show up right away, check back in a few minutes. I promise it'll get posted. The system can get a little glitchy. (Rude or spammy comments will be deleted. Fair warning.)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...